room.md

Questions, suggestions, ideas, and/or comments on MajorMUD Explorer.
Bloodrock
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:02 pm

room.md

Post by Bloodrock » Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:44 pm

is it possible to not have the default room.md automaticly updated as it is now talked to someone that it caused a problem with maybe set it so can save to a folder of choice yet read and up date room.md when you add a new path or loop????


User avatar
syntax
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:02 am

Re: room.md

Post by syntax » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:04 pm

Bloodrock wrote:is it possible to not have the default room.md automaticly updated as it is now talked to someone that it caused a problem with maybe set it so can save to a folder of choice yet read and up date room.md when you add a new path or loop????
It is not automatically updated. It's opened in a read only mode only to scan the rooms and read the codes. The only time it would get updated is if you import a path with a new room code.

edit: as in, you create the path with MME, rooms.md is scanned and no suitible match is found, you specify a new code and room, you save the file, and then import it into megamud. only then would the rooms.md be altered and only by megamud itself.


Bloodrock
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: room.md

Post by Bloodrock » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:40 pm

well thats what i ask that you change it so it does not update it when importing or adding a new path since would be adding a new loop or path for a specific bbs and save it not in default but user destination let user put it in default if he/she wants


User avatar
syntax
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:02 am

Re: room.md

Post by syntax » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:47 pm

I'm NOT updating it. If you import a path with a new room that does not exist in megamud, MEGAMUD creates the new room for the path. A path cannot function without defined starting and ending rooms. You should be able to make the room BBS specific if it's really not doing that automatically.

edit: If you don't want megamud to make new rooms, the only way would be to create paths using rooms already defined in megamud. You could create the room ahead of time and mark is as bbs specific and then import the path.


User avatar
syntax
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:02 am

Re: room.md

Post by syntax » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:13 am

Couldn't you just mark the newly added room as "avoid this room" for any BBS that the room doesn't exist in? Then as long as another path exists to wherever you're going the room won't be used, nor any path that requires it. This is also why I create separate megamud installs for "mudrev boards" and "regular boards." (I have a guide on how to do that here.) Then at least most of the changes you make will apply to the rest of the bbs's for that install.

I can't figure out any way to add a path and make it BBS specific. You can modify an existing path and make the changes BBS specific, but that doesn't help because you can't delete the path/room afterwards. Even if I place the path manually in the BBS folder and then do a megamud "scan" or reload the program it's ignored. If there were a way to get megamud to load a path for a particular BBS then I *could start* modifying the rooms.md file for the particular BBS and the room would then only exist for that BBS. As it stands now, the only way to import a path is to import it normally where megamud marks it "for all characters" and then the room will get created in the "for all characters" db as well.

Possibly if Apathy gets his megamud db writer working and we can then programmatically update the paths.md we could do something. At that point we could then place the path in the BBS folder, programmatically create/update the paths.md for that BBS, and then also programmatically create/update the rooms.md file for that BBS as well. Only then could a path be truly BBS specific. That seems like an awful lot of work though.

note: the only reason we can read/update the rooms.md file now is because it's not an actual database. It's just a textfile list of rooms and their associated megamud codes. The paths.md is an actual database.


Bloodrock
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: room.md

Post by Bloodrock » Wed Jun 08, 2016 11:22 am

ok was just asking no big deal surely do not want to have you do something that isn't needed a way around would be put room.md on desktop and have mmudexplorer update that i guess


apathy
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: room.md

Post by apathy » Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:34 pm

Bloodrock wrote:ok was just asking no big deal surely do not want to have you do something that isn't needed a way around would be put room.md on desktop and have mmudexplorer update that i guess
I don't think you're following what he's saying. MMudExplorer never updates room.md -- in fact, MME doesn't write anything to any Megamud files. At this point, it can't (or can't without corrupting the files causing a huge headache). What could be happening is what Syntax said above - that the person is trying to import a path created by MME, but that is Megamud opening, reading, and importing the file -- any changes to room.md is being done by Megamud, not MME.

The only other possibility I could potentially see is MME could have the file open for reading (Syntax, is that correct?) and some OS/admin level might then lock it for writing or something, causing other problems. I haven't seen this behavior, though - I'm just hypothesizing :)


User avatar
syntax
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:02 am

Re: room.md

Post by syntax » Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:44 pm

I open the file and close it pretty quickly afterwards, but yes it could happen. However, I'm pretty sure the "problem" he or whomever is having is a custom room is being added for a custom path for one bbs that doesn't exist on others they play on. Then megamud tries to use that path to go somewhere and can't. That was what I took from it anyway which is why I was trying to replicate the problem and come up with a solution. Unfortunately I see that when megamud imports paths and automatically creates new rooms for them it adds both the path and any new rooms created "for all characters" (showing "All" in the "Use" column instead of BBS/Default) with no way around it that I could find.


Bloodrock
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: room.md

Post by Bloodrock » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:55 am

well yesterday what i did was copy room.md from megamud to desktop then created a lil test loop then clicked on add headers and save path then selected the room.md i put on desktop mme updated that but did not update the room.md in megamud so it works as i had wanted it to so that means i can add it to like megamud\bbs\name folder or to megamud\char\all folder or even megamud\chars\name folder ok i put new test loop file in megamud\chars all folder that did update the room.md in the default folder as well


User avatar
syntax
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:02 am

Re: room.md

Post by syntax » Thu Jun 09, 2016 8:13 am

omfg.

MME DOES NOT UPDATE THE ROOMS.MD. I DO NOT WRITE TO IT. I DO NOT MODIFY IT. I DO NOT EVEN OPEN IT IN A WRITABLE MODE.


Post Reply